CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A80897

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of L-Glutamic acid (CAS # 56-86-0)) from Italy and Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for L-Glutamic acid will be 2922.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: glutamic acid and its salts: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division